Post on 03-Jun-2020
[…] and slow to trade.124 This unresponsiveness and unwillingness to trade
resemble the acts of many robber barons of the Sherman Act era.125
III. CONVERGING WATER AND ANTITRUST LAWS
A. California Water Code and Theories of Property
It is essential to verify the legality of the trade of water between
farmers. According to California Water Code section 1011(b), “water,
or the right to the use of water, as a result of water conservation
efforts, may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise transferred.”126
The California legislature encourages the free trade of water under
section 475, which states, “[V]oluntary water transfers between water
users can result in a more efficient use of water, benefiting both the
buyer and the seller . . . (and) transfers of surplus water . . . can help
alleviate water shortages, save capital outlay development costs, and
conserve water and energy.”127 These codes demonstrate that the
transferring of water between farmers is not only legal but
encouraged.128 Moreover, section 1014 of the Water Code states that
“[T]he transfer of water, shall not cause, or be the basis of causing, a