Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] sell alcohol, and the emphasized language in section 109.57(a) and (b)
contemplates that other provisions of the code might allow a state governmental
entity to impose such regulations. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.57(a), (b).
Therefore, we look to other provisions of the code to determine if the City’s
application of its distance requirements as to the Property is pre-empted.
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flct-ltd-v-city-of-frisco-no-02-14-00335-dv-tex-app-may-26-2016 25/71
25
Section 109.33(a)(1) of the alcoholic beverage code, originally enacted in
1935 as part of the Texas Liquor Control Act, provides that “[t]he governing board
of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or
town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of
business is within: (1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public
hospital.” Id. § 109.33(a)(1) (West 2007); see Act of Nov. 8, 1935, 44th Leg., 2d
C.S., ch. 467, art. 1, § 25(e), 1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 1795, 1818, 1842. In
addition, section 109.32 provides that an incorporated city may by ordinance