Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] the context of the processing of a permit application. Instead of pursuing this
remedy through exhaustion of its appeals, 7-Eleven decided to abandon the
permit application, the ground lease, and the prospect of constructing and
operating a convenience store on the Property. The legislative history of section
11.37(d) shows that the legislature intended to provide a remedy for permit
applicants. But nothing in the statutory scheme indicates an intent to preclude a
landowner from having its property use rights determined outside of the context
of a permit application. In contrast, section 2.03(c) of the alcoholic beverage
code, governing civil liability for serving alcohol to a minor, explicitly states, “This
chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic
beverage to a person 18 years of age or older.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann.
§ 2.03(c) (West 2007).
We therefore conclude and hold that the alcoholic beverage code does not
provide the exclusive remedy for Owners’ claims based on the City’s
enforcement of the distance requirements with respect to the Property. Cf.
Dealers Elec. Supply Co. v.