Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] App. May 26, 2016)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flct-ltd-v-city-of-frisco-no-02-14-00335-dv-tex-app-may-26-2016 50/71
50
2005, apply only to a project commenced on or after the effectivedate of that Act.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.002.
Chapter 245.001 defines a permit as “a license, certificate , approval,
registration, consent, permit, . . . or other form of authorization required by law,
rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an
action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.”
Id. § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). It defines a project as “an endeavor over
which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more
permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.”
Id. § 245.001(3); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2005.001(1) (West 2016)
(defining permit as “an authorization by a license, certificate , registration, or other
form that is required by law or state agency rules to engage in a particular
business” (emphasis added)).