Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] apparent from the context, or the plain meaning would lead to an absurd or
nonsensical result. Beeman v. Livingston , 468 S.W.3d 534, 538 (Tex. 2015); see
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013). Further, in determining the
meaning of a statute, a court must consider the entire act, its nature and object,
and the consequences that would follow from each construction. Sharp v. House
of Lloyd, Inc. , 815 S.W.2d 245, 249 (Tex. 1991); Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v.
Bennett , 453 S.W.3d 51, 56 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2014, pet. denied); see Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2013) (providing that in construing statute, a
court may consider, among other things, the “(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances [of enactment]; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or
former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of
the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.”). We
presume that the entire statute is intended to be effective and that the legislature
enacted it with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(2) (West 2013); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm’n ,
790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990).
b.