Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] 8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flct-ltd-v-city-of-frisco-no-02-14-00335-dv-tex-app-may-26-2016 18/71
18
jurisdiction.” Devon Energy Prod. Co., L.P. v. KCS Res., LLC , 450 S.W.3d 203,
210 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (quoting Tex. Ass’n of
Bus. , 852 S.W.2d at 444). Thus, a declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a
justiciable controversy exists as to the rights and status of the parties and the
declaration will resolve the controversy. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 37.008 (West 2015) (“The court may refuse to render or enter a
declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”); Bonham State Bank v.
Beadle , 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995); Devon Energy , 450 S.W.3d at 210. In
other words, the act “gives the court no power to pass upon hypothetical or
contingent situations, or determine questions not then essential to the decision of