Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] remaining chapter 245 claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.006.
Finally, the City alleged that it has immunity from Owners’ first pled
declaratory judgment claim that the project start date is 2008 because Owners
“did not and cannot allege facts showing the 2008 application for the project
included the sale of beer and wine.” The City claims that because the
preliminary site plan application listed only a convenience store with gas pumps,
it did not give the City adequate notice that “the project included the sale of beer
and wine.” See id. § 245.002(a–1) (“Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled
under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for
development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the
project and the nature of the permit sought.”). “Because the term project is
defined as an endeavor, rights vest in a particular project and are no longer
vested if the project changes.” City of San Antonio v. Greater San Antonio
Builders Ass’n , 419 S.W.3d 597, 602 (Tex. App.––San Antonio 2013, pet.
denied).