Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flct-ltd-v-city-of-frisco-no-02-14-00335-dv-tex-app-may-26-2016 25/71
25
Section 109.33(a)(1) of the alcoholic beverage code, originally enacted in
1935 as part of the Texas Liquor Control Act, provides that “[t]he governing board
of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or
town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of
business is within: (1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public
hospital.” Id. § 109.33(a)(1) (West 2007); see Act of Nov. 8, 1935, 44th Leg., 2d
C.S., ch. 467, art. 1, § 25(e), 1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 1795, 1818, 1842. In
addition, section 109.32 provides that an incorporated city may by ordinance
“regulate the sale of beer and prescribe the hours when it may be sold, except
[that it] may not permit the sale of beer when its sale is prohibited” by the code.
Id. § 109.32 (West 2007). And subsections (e) and (h) of section 109.33 provide
that
(e) The commissioners court of a county or the governing