Post on 05-Jul-2018
[…] City attorney contending that they and 7-Eleven had the right to sell beer and
wine on the Property. Counsel for Owners and the City, as well as the City’s
Planning Director, John Lettelier, met on October 10, 2012. According to an
affidavit of Owners’ counsel, Lettelier “experienced surprise that the City’s current
ordinances did not prohibit alcohol sales at convenience stores on properties
similar to” the Property.
2 Although they are separate entities, we will refer to both 7-Eleven, Inc.and 7-Eleven Beverage Company, Inc. as 7-Eleven.
3See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.37(b) (West Supp. 2015) (requiringcertification), § 251.71(a) (West 2007) (“An area is a ‘dry area’ as to an alcoholicbeverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage isunlawful in the area. An area is a ‘wet area’ as to an alcoholic beverage of aparticular type and alcoholic content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in thearea.”).
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flct-ltd-v-city-of-frisco-no-02-14-00335-dv-tex-app-may-26-2016 8/71
8
On October 23, 2012, the City Council enacted a new ordinance, which