Post on 11-Oct-2020
[…] calls from concerned local election officials about not having the
necessary funding to maintain the new machines.240
Lieutenant Governor Geoff Duncan (R) overruled Senator
Henson’s objection that HB 316 was out of order, finding instead that
HB 316’s fiscal impact had already been sufficiently addressed by
the Fiscal Year 2020 budget that calls for $150 million in bond funds
to pay for the new voting machines.241 In response, Senator Henson
236. Senate Proceedings Video, supra note 47, at 1 hr., 53 min., 51 sec. (remarks by Sen. Steve
Henson (D-41st)). O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42 requires that “[a]ny bill having a significant impact on the
anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any . . . state agency must be introduced no later than the
twentieth day of any session,” and that the sponsor must request a fiscal note on such bills “by
November 1 of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to
be introduced . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42 (2018); see also DeMillo Interview, supra note 213 (the lack of