Post on 11-Oct-2020
[…] 47. State of Georgia Final Composite Status Sheet, HB 316, May 22, 2019; Georgia Senate Voting
Record, HB 316, #183, 186 (Mar. 13, 2019). Senate Minority Leader Steve Henson (D-41st) objected
that HB 316 was out of order for violating both Senate Rule 3-1.4 and O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42 in failing to
be accompanied with a fiscal note. Video Recording of Senate Proceedings at 1 hr., 15 min., 56 sec.
(Mar. 13, 2019) (remarks by Sen. Steve Henson (D-41st)),
https://livestream.com/accounts/26021522/events/7940809/videos/188633474 [hereinafter Senate
Proceedings Video]. According to the O.C.G.A. § 28-5-42, “[a]ny bill having a significant impact on the
anticipated revenue or expenditure level of any . . . state agency must be introduced no later than the
twentieth day of any session,” and the sponsor must request a fiscal note on such bills “by November 1
of the year preceding the annual convening of the General Assembly in which the bill is to be
introduced . . . .” The Lieutenant Governor ruled, however, that HB 316’s fiscal impact had been
sufficiently addressed in the state’s Fiscal Year 2020 budget. Id. at 1 hr., 17 min., 30 sec. (remarks by
LG Geoff Duncan (R)). Senator Henson further objected to HB 316 as out of order for violating