Post on 11-Oct-2020
[…] destroy the absentee ballot after casting the in-person vote.182
Section 34
Section 34 amends subsection (b) of Code section 21-2-409 and
assists electors who cannot read English or who have disabilities.183
Subsection (b) removes the criteria relating to elections in which
there is a federal candidate on the ballot and now applies the federal
election voter assistance standard to state and local elections on
Election Day.184 As amended, the Act now provides help to any
elector who is entitled to receive assistance in voting under Code
section 21-2-409 and removes the provision that “no person shall
assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff
covered by this paragraph.”185 Previously, during elections where
only state candidates appeared on a ballot, voters with a limited
English proficiency could only use an interpreter who was a close
family member, caretaker, or voter registered in the same precinct.186