Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was
insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of it.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. §
5104.
The Bankruptcy Code does grant a chapter 7 trustee the power to avoid a
transfer that would be avoidable under state law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim.
11 U.S.C. § 544(b); In re Nam, 257 B.R. 749, 760 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2000). Section 510414
of PUFTA provides the applicable standard to prove a fraudulent transfer has occurred.
12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104. See In re Blatstein, 192 F.3d 88, 96 (3d Cir. 1999). Section 5104
states:
(a) General Rule.–A transfer made or obligation incurred by adebtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’sclaim arose before or after the transfer was made or theobligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer orincurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditorof the debtor; or
32
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value inexchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in abusiness or a transaction for which theremaining assets of the debtor wereunreasonably small in relation to the business ortransaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonablyshould have believed that the debtor wouldincur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay asthey became due.
12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104.
Section 5104 describes two different types of fraudulent transfers. The first
involves an actual intent by the transferee to defraud. 12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104(a)(1).
Determination of the actual intent to defraud is aided by consideration of several statutory