Post on 24-Mar-2018
[…] 33
12 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104(b); see Universal Computer Consulting, Inc. v. Pitcarin Enterprise,
Inc., 2004 WL 345415, at *7 (E.D. Pa. 2004).
Courts have held that the strict language of section 5104(a)(1)—dealing
with intentional fraudulent transfers—and its predecessor statutes does not require proof
of insolvency or that reasonable equivalent value was not paid, but merely a showing that
there was an “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” See
e.g., Commonwealth Trust Co. v. Reconstruction Finance Corp., 120 F.2d 254, 256 (3d
Cir. 1941) (“Where ‘fair consideration’ for the debtor’s conveyance is lacking, the intent
to hinder, delay or defraud is presumed as a matter of law. It is only where an actual