Post on 02-Apr-2020
[…] franchise request approved. Although each factor can be broadly subsumed under one of the four federal
factors identified in 47 U.S.C. § 546, Comcast did recognized in its application and testimony its obligation
to meet each of the EMCO criteria. Nonetheless, for purposes of VAN’s opposition, it will address
Comcast’s Federal arguments only. Each of VAN’s arguments applies equally to the corresponding state
renewal criteria. 4 Both VAN and Comcast agree that Comcast did meet the requirements spelled out in factors § 546(c)(1)(B) and (C).
VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion
to Alter or Amend Judgment
PSB Docket No. 8301
March 22, 2017
Page 7 of 31
“is reasonable to meet the future cable-related community needs and interests, taking into account
the cost of meeting such needs and interests.” At the heart of Comcast’s motion is its contention
that its “CPG Renewal Proposal was reasonable to meet the community’s cable-related needs and
interests taking into account the costs of meeting those needs and interests.” Comcast Motion at