Post on 02-Apr-2020
[…] any costs it incurs.
In its Motion to Amend (at 13) Comcast states that IPG upgrade costs would be considered
“operating costs” and therefore the franchise fee would exceed the 5% cap. While VAN believes
the Board is justified in requiring Comcast to absorb the cost of IPG upgrades in its bottom line
based on the evidence cited, VAN also contends that Comcast misclassifies the cost of IPG
upgrades and that these costs are appropriately classified as PEG related capital costs. VAN’s
position finds support in the Cable Act.
As the Board is well aware, under § 542, operational costs are capped at five percent (5%).
This provision states that “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable
operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross
revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.”
47 U.S.C. § 542(b). The term “franchise fee” is defined by statute as to “include[] any tax, fee, or
assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable
15 Comcast not only argues that the IPG activation will result in a $2.30 monthly surcharge to each
subscriber, Comcast Motion at 15; see also supra at 23, it also argues that the cost is a franchise-related fee.
This latter argument is now being addressed.
VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion
to Alter or Amend Judgment
PSB Docket No. 8301
March 22, 2017
Page 26 of 31
operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such.” 47 U.S.C. §
542(g)(1).
The statute also sets forth explicit exclusions from the definition of “franchise fee.”
Among them are any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability, “capital costs which are
required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or
governmental access facilities,” and “requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or
enforcing of the franchise, including payments for bonds, security funds, letters of credit,
insurance, indemnification, penalties, or liquidated damages.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A), (C) and
(D).