Post on 02-Apr-2020
[…] 7077 CPG conditions. See LGD PFT at p.12, lines 15-30. Comcast’s unwillingness to consider
VAN’s requests, the Department’s unwillingness to enforce the Company’s CPG requirements, and
the prohibitive cost of bringing a case before the Board, has had a chilling effect upon Vermont
AMO pursuit of these compliance issues in 2008 and subsequent years.
Davitian Supplemental Testimony at P.30. Line 26 to P.31, Line 12.
VAN’S Opposition to Comcast’s Motion
to Alter or Amend Judgment
PSB Docket No. 8301
March 22, 2017
Page 13 of 31
assessment of community needs. First, in accordance with 47 U.S.C 541(a)(4)(B), the Board is
entitled to condition the CPG so that it has “adequate assurance that [Comcast] will provide
adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial
support.” In its Docket 8301 Order, the Board determined that the operator has failed to meet
specific CPG conditions, has a pattern of not responding or denying AMO requests for services,
and that AMOs have been uniquely unsuccessful in negotiating contract terms which address