Post on 31-Jan-2022
[…] Traffic Control Law,” and specifies “the area within which
municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking
in their respective jurisdiction.” .....If the legislature intends to
preempt a field, it must state that intent more expressly than
the language contained in section 791.001. See, e.g., §
24.122(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“All matters relating to the
operation of the state lottery are preempted to the state, and no
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state
shall enact any ordinance relating to the operation of the
lottery authorized by this act.”); § 320.8249(11), Fla. Stat.
(2003) (“The regulation of manufactured home installers or
mobile home installers is preempted to the state, and no person
may perform mobile home installation unless licensed pursuant
to this section, regardless of whether that person holds a local
license.”).
Implied preemption is actually a decision by the courts to
create preemption in the absence of an explicit legislative
directive. Courts are understandably reluctant to preclude a
local elected governing body from exercising its local powers.