Post on 31-Jan-2022
[…] county funds. This special act failed to meet the
requirements of both Article VIII, Section 1(b), of the
Florida Constitution, requiring a general law for the care,
custody and disbursing of county funds, and Article VIII,
Section 1(d), which prohibits the clerk of being divested
of his custodial responsibility except by "county charter or
special law approved by vote of the electors".
The board contends that the language of certain statutes
clearly contemplates that the county commission shall
have care and control over funds on deposit in various
banks.
Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (1975), reads:
"County board to keep set of books; overdrawing
prohibited. The board of county commissioners shall
keep an accurate and complete set of books showing
the amount on hand, amount received, amount
expended and the balances thereof at the end of each
month for each and every fund carried by said board,
and no check or warrant shall ever be drawn in
excess of the known balances to the credit of that
fund as kept by the said board."
Section 136.06, Florida Statutes (1975), further provides
that money drawn from a depository shall be:
" . . . upon a check or warrant issued by the board or
officer drawing the same, said check or warrant . . .
shall be signed by the chairman of said board,