Post on 31-Jan-2022
[…] the directives of the county commissioners in that respect.
Thus, there appears to be no conflict with the holding of
the court below that the board may by appropriate
resolution designate the investment place of surplus funds
and the clerk is required to carry out the board's directive.
In the alternative, where the board does not so designate
the investment of surplus funds, these funds are to be
invested by the clerk pursuant to Section 28.33, Florida
Statutes (1975).
The next question concerns the responsibility for
preparation of the budget for all county officers. Section
129.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1975), requires the budget
to be "prepared, summarized, and approved by the board
of county commissioners of each county". The procedural
requirements are set forth in the Florida County
Commissioners Manual, Section 3-39 (1972 Revision,
Supplement 4, December, 1976).
"The original responsibility for the preparation of the
tentative budget rests upon the county auditor, who,