+ All Categories
[…] the directives of the county commissioners in that respect.

Thus, there appears to be no conflict with the holding of

the court below that the board may by appropriate

resolution designate the investment place of surplus funds

and the clerk is required to carry out the board's directive.

In the alternative, where the board does not so designate

the investment of surplus funds, these funds are to be

invested by the clerk pursuant to Section 28.33, Florida

Statutes (1975).

The next question concerns the responsibility for

preparation of the budget for all county officers. Section

129.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1975), requires the budget

to be "prepared, summarized, and approved by the board

of county commissioners of each county". The procedural

requirements are set forth in the Florida County

Commissioners Manual, Section 3-39 (1972 Revision,

Supplement 4, December, 1976).

"The original responsibility for the preparation of the

tentative budget rests upon the county auditor, who,