+ All Categories
[…] county funds. This special act failed to meet the

requirements of both Article VIII, Section 1(b), of the

Florida Constitution, requiring a general law for the care,

custody and disbursing of county funds, and Article VIII,

Section 1(d), which prohibits the clerk of being divested

of his custodial responsibility except by "county charter or

special law approved by vote of the electors".

The board contends that the language of certain statutes

clearly contemplates that the county commission shall

have care and control over funds on deposit in various

banks.

Section 136.05, Florida Statutes (1975), reads:

"County board to keep set of books; overdrawing

prohibited. The board of county commissioners shall

keep an accurate and complete set of books showing

the amount on hand, amount received, amount

expended and the balances thereof at the end of each

month for each and every fund carried by said board,

and no check or warrant shall ever be drawn in

excess of the known balances to the credit of that

fund as kept by the said board."

Section 136.06, Florida Statutes (1975), further provides

that money drawn from a depository shall be:

" . . . upon a check or warrant issued by the board or

officer drawing the same, said check or warrant . . .

shall be signed by the chairman of said board,