+ All Categories
[…] accounting for county funds on deposit.

In addition, Section 219.07, Florida Statutes (Supp.1976),

requires each officer to distribute all public money collected by

him within seven working days to the officer, agency or fund

entitled to receive it. Section 116.01, Florida Statutes

(Supp.1976), requires these funds to be paid into the county

treasury. The clerk, pursuant to Section 218.35(2)(b), Florida

Statutes (1975), is the custodian or treasurer of all county

funds, therefore all public moneys are deposited into the county

treasury by him. Finally, Section 116.07, Florida Statutes

(1975), requires "all . . . clerks of the circuit court and ex

officio clerks of the boards of county commissioners . . . (to)

keep books of account and of record . . . except such books and

forms as are now otherwise provided for by law"; and Sections

28.12 and 125.17, Florida Statutes (1975), authorize the clerk

to be clerk and accountant of the board of county

commissioners and to keep their minutes and accounts.