+ All Categories
[…] jurisdiction in all matters set forth in this chapter”-language

that has been held to establish a level of preemption in the field

of telecommunication companies. .... It does not come close to

the language of chapter 316, which creates a “Florida Uniform

Traffic Control Law,” and specifies “the area within which

municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking

in their respective jurisdiction.” .....If the legislature intends to

preempt a field, it must state that intent more expressly than

the language contained in section 791.001. See, e.g., §

24.122(3), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“All matters relating to the

operation of the state lottery are preempted to the state, and no

county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state

shall enact any ordinance relating to the operation of the

lottery authorized by this act.”); § 320.8249(11), Fla. Stat.

(2003) (“The regulation of manufactured home installers or

mobile home installers is preempted to the state, and no person

may perform mobile home installation unless licensed pursuant

to this section, regardless of whether that person holds a local

license.”).