Post on 15-Apr-2017
[…] renewal under the law, but instead to act on the basis of the national origin and religion of many
of MSA’s staff and Board members.
Re: Magnolia Science Academies 1, 2 and 3 Staff Report
October 18, 2016
Page 14 of 16
The California Constitution enshrines the rights of the people and their organizations,
amongst which is the requirement that “the State shall not discriminate against, or grant
preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of … ethnicity, or national origin in
the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” (Cal. Const., Art. I,
Sec. 31(a); emphasis added.) The “State” is defined as any political subdivision of the state,
including specifically, school districts. (Id. at Sec. 31(f).) Furthermore, the California Constitution
provides that “[t]he remedies available for violations of this section shall be the same… as are
otherwise available for violations of then-existing California antidiscrimination law.” (Sec. 31(g).)
The California Supreme Court holds that “discriminate” means to “make distinctions in treatment,
show partiality (in favor of) or prejudice (against).” (Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v. City of San