Post on 23-Jun-2020
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1568468.2 - 34 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINTCASE NO. 2:18-CV-05010
life; may sustain loss of earnings and earning capacity, and/or may incur expenses
for medical and psychological treatment, therapy, and counseling.
ELEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF NEGLIGENCE PER SE
California Equity in Higher Education Act, Cal. Ed. Code §§ 66270 et. seq. (Against Defendants Tyndall, USC, the Trustees, the Engemann Health
Center, and Does 1 through 100)
152. Plaintiff restates and incorporates herein by reference the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
153. California Education Code § 231.5 states, inter alia, that “all persons,
regardless of their sex, should enjoy freedom from discrimination of any kind in the
educational institutions of the state. The purpose of this section is to provide
notification of the prohibition against sexual harassment as a form of sexual
discrimination.”
154. Plaintiff and the Class members are “persons” under the statutory
language of California Education Code § 231.5 as stated herein above and for
whose protection the statute, ordinance or regulation was adopted.
155. Defendant USC is an educational institution within the state of