Post on 10-Apr-2015
[…] 67. Defendant STERLING HARRISON deprived Plaintiffs of their due process rights by
failing to require that Defendant NATIONAL CITY BANK republish notice of sheriff
sale that was adjourned more than one week.
a. In his affidavit for the sheriff deed, Defendant STERLING HARRISON admitted
that the adjournment was from June 20, 2007 to August 29, 2007. Of note is that
this was an adjournment of more than two months.
b. That Defendant STERLING HARRISON knew or should have known that the
sheriff sale was defective for failure to comply with MCL 600.3220 that required
Defendant NATIONAL CITY BANK to republish notice of the sheriff sale.
68. MCL 600.3216 states, “The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in
the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court
within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and
Page 21 of 47
shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff,
undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder.” [Emphasis
added.]
69. Special deputy sheriffs have been in existence in Michigan since the 19th century, but the
Michigan foreclosure by advertisement statutes were enacted in 1963. If the Michigan
Legislature had intended for special deputy sheriffs to conduct sheriff sales, then the