Post on 10-Apr-2015
[…] 133. Defendant E. LYNISE BRYANT-WEEKES’ sabotage of Plaintiffs’ appeal is all
the more egregious given that the Michigan’s 36th District Court did not have subject
matter jurisdiction to render a Possession Judgment in favor of Defendant NATIONAL
CITY BANK given that title to the property was legitimately contested and in dispute.
a. Both the 2002 and 2007 sheriff deeds are void because of their failure to comply
with the requirements of the foreclosure by advertisement statutes, MCL
600.3201 et seq.
Page 42 of 47
b. MCL 600.2932(1) regarding quieting title; interest of plaintiff; action by
mortgagee; establishment of title; tenancy in common; actions states, “Any
person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any
right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may
bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or
might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,
whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.” [Emphasis added.]
c. Because title disputes are to be heard in the Michigan circuit court, the 36th
District Court did not have jurisdiction to order a Possession Judgment in favor of
Defendant NATIONAL CITY BANK.
134. Defendant E. LYNISE BRYANT-WEEKES, a judicial officer for the State of