Post on 10-Apr-2015
[…] and provided, a notice was duly published and a copy thereof was duly posted in a
conspicuous place upon the premises described in said mortgage, that the said premises,
or some part of them, would be sold at 1:00 P.M. on the 20th day of June, A.D. 2007 (sale
adjourned from June 20, 2007 to August 29, 2007), at the Immediately inside the
Jefferson Avenue entrance to the Coleman A. Young Municipal Center in Detroit,
Michigan, that being the place of holding the Circuit Court for Wayne County where the
premises are situated…[Emphasis added.]
Page 20 of 47
66. MCL 600.3220 regarding sale, adjournment, notice, posting, and publication states,
“Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person
appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is
published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the
place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment be for more than 1 week at
one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be
published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first
publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and
thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be
adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.”
67. Defendant STERLING HARRISON deprived Plaintiffs of their due process rights by
failing to require that Defendant NATIONAL CITY BANK republish notice of sheriff
sale that was adjourned more than one week.
a. In his affidavit for the sheriff deed, Defendant STERLING HARRISON admitted