Post on 26-Jul-2020
[…] As required by section 212 of SBREFA, the EPA also is preparing a Small Entity
Compliance Guide to help small entities comply with this rule. Small entities will be able to
obtain a copy of the Small Entity Compliance guide at the following Web site:
http://www.epa.gov/airquality/powerplanttoxics/actions.html.
7.5 Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA) Analysis
Title II of the UMRA of 1995 (Public Law 104-4)(UMRA) establishes requirements for
federal agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on state, local, and tribal
governments and the private sector. Under Section 202 of the UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1532, EPA
generally must prepare a written statement, including a cost-benefit analysis, for any proposed
or final rule that “includes any Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State,
local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or
more ... in any one year.” A “Federal mandate” is defined under Section 421(6), 2 U.S.C. 658(6),
to include a “Federal intergovernmental mandate” and a “Federal private sector mandate.” A
“Federal intergovernmental mandate,” in turn, is defined to include a regulation that “would