Post on 03-Oct-2020
[…] State MTD 2 (emphasis added).
The Commissioner attempts to muddy this clear requirement by arguing
that the reach of the Rule is limited to the water systems it oversees. State
Case 2:18-cv-11025-ES-CLW Document 295 Filed 12/23/19 Page 22 of 59 PageID: 18347
13
MTD 13-14. The Commissioner argues that, since the definition of drinking-
water regulations in the Act provides that they “appl[y] to public water
systems,” such regulations cannot also apply to states. Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 300f(1)(A)). But the Rule clearly does apply to states, since it creates specific
mandates for them. E.g., 40 C.F.R. § 141.81(d)(3), (d)(6), (e)(4), (e)(7). The
Rule “applies to public water systems” in that it governs provision of drinking
water to the public from systems of a certain size. See 42 U.S.C. § 300f(4)
(defining “public water system” as “a system for the provision to the public of
water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed
conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly
serves at least twenty-five individuals”). That the Rule requires a role for states
in ensuring the provision of safe water is perfectly consistent with the notion
that the Rule applies to public water systems. The Commissioner’s contrary
reading cannot be reconciled with the many express (“The State shall . . . . )