Post on 28-Apr-2018
[…] class actions against the government are available based the statutorily mandated criteria for
class certification.
Because the assumptions on which the governmental operations rule is premised are not
valid for all the reasons discussed above, an amendment to CPLR 902 is warranted:
Once the other prerequisites under section 901(a) have been satisfied, class certification shall not be considered an inferior method for fair and efficient adjudication on the grounds that the action involves a governmental party or governmental operations.
II. CPLR 902's 60-DAY TIME REQUIREMENT FOR FILING A MOTION FOR
CLASS CERTIFICATION SHOULD BE AMENDED TO CONFORM WITH THE
15
PREVAILING NATIONAL RULE.
CPLR 902 begins by providing that "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a
responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in a action brought as a
class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained."
This mandatory 60-day motion requirement is virtually unique in American class action
procedure. The vast majority of states follow Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23, which
provides that the court shall address class certification "[a]s soon as practicable after the