Post on 05-Feb-2018
[…] See EPA
Resp. to Comments at 6 (concluding tha~ no BACT emission limit for CO2 was required because
CO2 is not currently subject to emission standards under the Act). However, Congress did not
use these narrow qualifiers in describing which pollutants trigger the BACT requirement in
Section 169(3); it made BACT applicable to each pollutant "subject to regulation" under the
statute. By contrast, in other sections of the statute, Congress did use terms akin to the "actual
control of emissions" phrase that EPA contends should be read implicitly into Section 169(3).
See,~, 42 U.S.C. 7651d(a)(1) ("Each utility unit subject to an annual sulfur dioxide tonnage
emission limitation under this section"). Congress's different use oflanguage in these statutory
sections should be given effect. See New York v. EPA, 413 F.3d 3,39-40 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (in
construing NSR modification definition, giving effect to the fact that Congress used the word