transcript
[…] Currency, 90th Cong., 1st Sess. 34 (1967) (testimony of Manuel F.
Cohen, Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission)
[hereinafter cited as Hearings].
42. 113 CONG. REc. 24,663 (1967). 43. See Hearings, supra note 41,
at 1. 44. See 113 CONG. REC. 854 (1967) (remarks of Senator
Williams). "With this
legislation, all will stand on equal footing with respect to the
availability of signifi- cant facts about a tender offer .. "
45. Originally, the Williams Act did not require that target
management make any response to a tender offer. See ARANOW &
EINHORN, supra note 5, at 220. Under Rule 14e-2, promulgated by the
SEC pursuant to § 14(e), management is now required to make one of
three responses. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-2 (1981). Rule 14e- 2
provides:
(a)Position of subject company. As a means reasonably designed to
prevent fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative acts or practices
within the mean- ing of section 14(e) of the Act, the subject
company, no later than 10 business days from the date the tender
offer is first published or sent or given, shall publish, send or
give to security holders a statement disclosing that the subject
company: (1) Recommends acceptance or rejection of the bidder's
tender offer; (2) Expresses no opinion and is remaining neutral
toward the bidder's tender offer; or (3) Is unable to take a
position with respect to the bidder's tender offer. Such statement
shall also include the reason(s) for the position (including the
inability to take a position) dis- closed therein. (b) Material
change. If any material change occurs in the disclosure re- quired
by paragraph (a) of this section, the subject company shall
promptly publish, send or give a statement disclosing such material
change to security holders.
A statement of position by the target triggers a requirement for
filing a Schedule 14D-9 under rule 14d-9. (Codified at 17 C.F.R. §
240.14d-9 (1981)).
46. A similar bill introduced by Senator Williams in 1965 was
motivated primarily by a perception that incumbent management