Post on 18-Apr-2020
[…] Mirror Note and the CCH Notes (i.e., all series of notes issued by CCH and Charter
Communications Holdings Capital Corp.), respectively, should not be voided as actions
taken outside the ordinary course of the Debtors’ business without proper court approval.
In their objection to confirmation, the CCI Noteholders argue that these votes constituted
“compromises of valid intercompany claims” outside the ordinary course of business that
should properly have been submitted to the Court for prior approval. See Law Debenture
Trust Br. Opp’n at 74-75; 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) (“The trustee, after notice and a hearing,
may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate
...”). But the cases relied on by the CCI Noteholders are inapposite because they
involved post-petition agreements entered into by debtors outside of the context of a
reorganization plan. See In re Remsen Partners, Ltd., 294 B.R. 557 (Bankr. SDNY 2003)