Post on 31-May-2018
[…] protected during studies using investigational drugs. The
regulations may include, among other things, provisions requiring
that records of the investigation and drug use are established
and maintained so that FDA may evaluate the safety and
effectiveness of the dmg to support approval of the drug under
section 355.
FDA’s regulations governing the clinical evaluation of_—_.
investigational new drugs are set forth in Part 312. Regulations
governing informed consent and institutional review boards which
are applicable to clinical investigations are set forth in Parts
50 and 56.
Section 312.70 of the regulations provides for the
disqualification of investigators. That section provides in
relevant part:
After evaluating all available information,
including any explanation presented by the
investigator, if the Commissioner determines
that the investigator has repeatedly ordeliberately failed to comply with the
requirements of this part, Part 50 or 56,the Commissioner will notify the
~n~e~tigator and the sponsor of any
investigation in which the investigator has
been named as a participant that the
investigator is not entitled to receive
investigational drugs. The notification will
{.,,
8/14/2019 US Food and Drug Administration: teplio
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-food-and-drug-administration-teplio 16/126
the Matter of Steven K. Teplick, M.D. - Page 16