Post on 31-May-2018
[…] requirements to the IRB. [-/ char9e Ix”A”]
* * *
Charge III: . Dr. TeplicJc violated S 312.60 by
A: failing to conduct the investigation in accordance with theInvestigator Statement.
The Center charged Dr. Teplick with violating ~312.60 by failing
to follow the agreement in the “Investigator Statement” [i.e. ,
FDA Form 1572 or FDA Form 1573] to notify the sponsor prior to
8
8/14/2019 US Food and Drug Administration: teplio
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-food-and-drug-administration-teplio 74/126
—- In the Matter of Steven K. Teplick, M.D. - Page 74
.
making “changes in the protocol.n Section 312.60 “General
responsibilities of-investigators” states: “An investigator is
responsible for ensuring that an investigation is conducted’--
according to the signed investigator
investigational plan, and applicable
statement, the. .
regulations . . .
:’
The Center did not
Teplick had signed
that the agency or
produce any
an FDA Form
the sponsor
that Dr.vidence to demonstrate
1572. The Center did not prove
had ever requested that Dr.
Teplick complete an FDA Form 1572. Instead, the Center presented
a copy of Dr. s investigator statement. [CX 48.]
—_—._
——-
n The FDA FORM 1572 includes the commitments from the
clinical investigator participating in a study conducted under an
IND . Section 312.60 requires the investigator to ensure that the
investigation is conducted according to the signed investigator
statement. Some of the pertinent commitments to these
proceedings are, as stated:
q