BEFORE THE ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
[…] apply; 13
(B) The significant environmental, economic, social and energy consequences 14
anticipated as a result of the proposed facility have been identified and adverse 15
impacts will be mitigated in accordance with rules of the Council applicable to 16
the siting of the proposed facility; and 17
(C) The proposed facility is compatible with other adjacent uses or will be made 18
compatible through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts. 19
*** 20 Findings of Fact 21
The Council must apply the Land Use standard in conformance with the requirements of ORS 22
469.504. Under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A), the Council may find compliance with statewide planning 23
goals if the Council finds that the amendment request “complies with applicable substantive 24
criteria from the affected local government’s acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use 25
regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on the date the 26
application is submitted” (the initial amendment request was received on August 29, 2016). 27
28
The analysis area for potential land use impacts, as defined in the project order, is the area 29
within and extending ½‐mile from the site boundary, as amended. 30
31