BEFORE THE ENERGY FACILITY SITING COUNCIL
[…] apply; 2
(B) The significant environmental, economic, social and energy consequences 3
anticipated as a result of the proposed facility have been identified and adverse 4
impacts will be mitigated in accordance with rules of the Council applicable to 5
the siting of the proposed facility; and 6
(C) The proposed facility is compatible with other adjacent uses or will be made 7
compatible through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts. 8
*** 9 Findings of Fact 10
The Council must apply the Land Use standard in conformance with the requirements of ORS 11
469.504. Under ORS 469.504(1)(b)(A), the Council may find compliance with statewide planning 12
goals if the Council finds that the amendment request “complies with applicable substantive 13
criteria from the affected local government’s acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use 14
regulations that are required by the statewide planning goals and in effect on the date the 15
application is submitted” (the initial amendment request was received on August 29, 2016). 16
17
The analysis area for potential land use impacts, as defined in the project order, is the area 18
within and extending ½-mile from the site boundary, as amended. 19
20