+ All Categories
[…] respectively. The hearing occurred on October 30, 2012, and Judge McCarville filed a

Permanent Order to Assume Jurisdiction Over the Law Practice of Gary David Tracy dba Realty

Attorney Group, APC and dba Realty Group & Consulting, LLC. Thereafter, all of respondent’s

client files and records, and computer data, were seized, all bank accounts belonging to

respondent and his law office were frozen, and other actions were ordered to be taken.

The State Bar filed an application for involuntary inactive enrollment.

In the State Bar Court, the State Bar did not file a motion under section 6007, subdivision

(b)(2), which provides as follows:

(b) The board shall also enroll a member of the State Bar as an inactive member in each of the following cases: …

(2) The court makes an order assuming jurisdiction over the member's law practice, pursuant to Section 6180.5 or 6190.3.

Instead, on November 13, 2012, the State Bar filed an Application for Involuntary Inactive

Enrollment, pursuant to section 6007, subdivision (c)(2). On November 27, 2012, respondent

filed his verified response in this matter.