+ All Categories
[…] State v. City of Monona, 63 Wis. 2d 67,

216 N.W.2d 230 (1974); see also Village of Sister Bay v.

Hockers, 106 Wis. 2d 474, 479, 317 N.W.2d 505 (“When a

[municipal] legislative body, acting within its authority,

sets minimum and maximum forfeitures, the court has no

authority to impose less than the minimum forfeiture.”).

Hoffer/Urban Agriculture and Urban Animal Keeping

25

To impose forfeiture below minimum or above the

maximum “is beyond [the court’s] permissible discretion

and a forfeiture imposed either above or below the statutory

limits is void.” City of Monona, 63 Wis. 2d 67, 72, 216

N.W.2d 230 (1974)

2. But see Wis. Stat. § 800.095(4) (4) “The court may, at any

time, authorize payment of the monetary judgment by

installment payments, or may modify, suspend, or

permanently stay the monetary judgment, or order that the

judgment be satisfied by community service.”

Note: Statute authorizes municipal courts to modify

judgments “at any time” not “for any reason.” Court

should articulate basis for modification (i.e. excessive,

indigency, etc.).

iv. Injunction against agricultural use

1. “[U]pon the determination of an ordinance violation, the