+ All Categories
[…] Foods; and

d) The market value of the dogs killed as a result of ingesting the Pet Foods.

Case 3:17-cv-05469-RBL Document 20 Filed 10/04/17 Page 99 of 144

Page 100: 1 THE HONORABLE RONALD B. LEIGHTON 2 · 2018-02-28 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 the honorable ronald b. leighton united states district court western

AMENDED COMPLAINT CASE NO. 3:17-CV-05469-RBL

- 99 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

298. Illinois also provides protection to purchasers of animal food from unfair and

deceptive practices. 505 ILCS 30/7 (Adulteration), 505 ILCS 30/8 (Misbranding), and 505

ILCS 30/11.1 (Prohibited Acts).

299. A commercial feed is adulterated if it “bears or contains any poisonous or

deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health;” 505 ILCS 30/7, and a

commercial feed is misbranded if its “labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 505

ILCS 30/8. Illinois law also prohibits the “manufacture or distribution of any commercial

feed that is adulterated or misbranded.” 505 ILCS 30/11.1.