+ All Categories
[…] RULING ON SUBMITTED MATTER CASE NO. 34-2008-80000022-CU-WM-GDS

1 (1) streamlining regulatory procedures, (2) avoiding repetitive discussions ofthe same issues in

2 successive environmental impact reports, and (3) ensuring that environmental impact reports

3 prepared for later projects which are consistent with a previously issued policy, plan, program, or

4 ordinance concentrate upon environmental effects which may be mitigated or avoided in

5 connection with the decision on each later project." (Pub. Res. Code § 21093(a).) The

6 Legislature expressly found that "tiering is appropriate when it helps a public agency focus upon

7 the issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review and in order to exclude

8 duplicative analysis of environmental effects examined in previous environmental impact

9 reports." {Ibid.) "To achieve this purpose, environmental impact reports shall be tiered whenever

10 feasible, as determined by the lead agency." {Id. at § 21093(b).)

11 "In addressing the appropriate amount of detail required at different stages in the tiering