+ All Categories
[…] 3 15385;Pub. Res. Code § 21093.)

9 The Revised Final Program EIR is part of a larger project intended to develop a statewide

10 high-speed rail system serving all of Califomia's residents and serves as a program-level EIR for

\ \ the Project's preferred altemative linking the Central Valley and Bay Area. To this end, it is

12 entirely appropriate for Respondent to break the Project into smaller, more manageable

13 components in order to facilitate its analysis of the Project in accordance with CEQA's tiering

14 principles. (See Pub. Res. Code § 21093(b) ("To achieve this purpose, environmental impact

15 reports shall be tiered whenever feasible, as determined by the lead agency").)

16 Respondent, however, appears to ignore the fundamental purpose of the Revised Final

17 Program EIR, which is to choose between the Pacheco Pass and Altamont Pass alignments in

13 connecting the Central Valley and Bay Area. Respondent's certification of the Revised Final