1.0 Law & Legal CLE Credit – A/V Approval #1080173 Recording Date - September 7, 2018 Recording Availability – September 12, 2018
[…] 5
68,541
39,970
59,692
41,546
21,720
*Source: U.S. Customs and Border Protection
SIJS IN A NUTSHELL
State court predicate
order
Petition for SIJ status
Lawful permanent residence
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J), 8 CFR 204.11
5 REQUIRED FINDINGS
1. Under 21;
2. Unmarried;
3. Dependent on “juvenile court” OR placed in
custody of individual/entity;
4. Reunification with one or both parents not viable
due to abuse, neglect, abandonment OR similar
basis;
5. Not in best interest to return to home country.
WHICH COURTS HAVE JURISDICTION?
• Any state “juvenile court” may issue predicate
findings
• 8 CFR 204.11(a)
• “a court located in the United States having authority under
state law to make judicial determinations about the
custody and care of juveniles.”
• Juvenile under WA law = under 18 years old
• Exceptions: Vulnerable Youth Guardianships RCW 13.90,
Extended Foster Care (18-21)
LIMITED ROLE OFFAMILY COURT
“The Family Part plays a critical role in a minor immigrant’s attempt to obtain SIJ status but that role
is closely circumscribed.”