+ All Categories
[…] insure for workers’ compensation benefits, must apply to, and be duly authorized by, the WCB’s

Office of Self-Insurance.

38. For group insurance, WCL § 50(3-a)(3) provides that all employers participating

in the GSIT shall not be relieved from their liability for workers’ compensation, as required

under the WCL, except through payment of all claims by the GSIT or by the employer. Pursuant

CONSOLIDATED AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS18

Case 1:10-cv-00975-RPP Document 16 Filed 09/10/10 Page 19 of 123

to WCL § 50(3 -a)(2), employers “may adopt a plan for self-insurance, as a group, for the

payment of compensation under this chapter to their employees.” A condition of any such plan

is that the group of employers provide proof to the WCB of the GSIT’s financial ability to pay all

compensation for which the employers may be liable under the WCL. The WCB has