PMSTPCOL PEmails
[…] development of a complete schedule impractical.” Id., In the detailed list of deficiencies
provided in an enclosure to the letter, the Staff listed such significant omissions as
STPNOC’s failure to “provide a design for the ultimate heat sink, reactor service water
pump houses, or reactor service water piping tunnel.” Id. In light of these informational
gaps, the Staff found that it cannot determine whether [STPNOC’s] application is in
conformance with 10 CFR 52.79(a)(5) Id., Enclosure 1 at 1. As demonstrated by the
language of Section 52.79(a)(5), the omission is significant from a safety standpoint,
because the regulation requires all applicants to submit, inter alia,:
[a]n analysis and evaluation of the design and performance of structures, systems, and components with the objective of assessing the risk to public health and safety resulting from operation of the facility and including determination of the margins of safety during normal operations and transient conditions anticipated during the life of the facility, and the adequacy of structures, systems, and components provided for the prevention of accidents and the mitigation of the consequences of accidents.
Other information missing from the application included:
5 A copy of the Matthews 11/29/07 Letter is attached as Exhibit 3. It can also be found on ADAMS at Accession # ML073320290.
9
Potential Tier 1 changes “were not identified in the COL application, nor were