+ All Categories
[…] Executive Orders 12866 and 13563

The Department has reviewed this rule to ensure its consistency with the regulatory philosophy

and principles set forth in the Executive Orders. This rule has been submitted to OMB for

review.

This rule is necessary in light of the Department of State’s CoSM finding that the cost of

processing various categories of nonimmigrant and immigrant visas and of providing certain

overseas citizens services has changed since those fees were last amended in 2012 and 2010,

respectively. The Department is setting the new fees in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 9701 and

other applicable legal authority, as described in detail above. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A)

(“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or

thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the government.”). This

regulation sets the fees for consular services at the amount required to recover the costs

associated with providing that service.

Details of the fee changes are as follows:

Item No. Proposed Fee Unit Cost Current

Fee Change in Fee