+ All Categories
[…] The Ottawa case decision makes no distinction of expenditure thresholds definitions in its judgment. MDHHS provided the following excerpts from the Ottawa case decision:

• “The issue in this case is whether the law requires defendant to reimburse a county…to construct, equip, and improve buildings the county uses to board juveniles. We hold that it does not.” (pg. 1)

• “We begin by acknowledging that MCL 45.16 specifically states that a “county shall, at its own cost and expenses, provide…necessary public buildings, and keep the same in good repair.” (pg. 1)