+ All Categories
[…] In most cases, a byproduct that is used for a commercial purpose is reportable by the manufacturer; however, under 40 CFR 711.10(c), byproducts are not subject to reporting when they meet the requirements of 40 CFR 720.30(g) or when they are not used for commercial purposes (40 CFR 720.30(h)).

10.5. How does the byproduct exemption at 40 CFR 720.30(g) affect reporting for CDR?

Under 40 CFR 711.10(c), CDR reporting is not required for those substances meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 720.30(g). 40 CFR 720.30(g) covers byproducts whose “...only commercial purpose is for use by public or private organizations that (1) burn it as a fuel, (2) dispose of it as a waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (3) extract component chemical substances from it for commercial purposes. (This exclusion only applies to the byproduct; it does not apply to the component substances extracted from the byproduct.)”