+ All Categories
[…] spent, oxidized o Calcium carbonate: CASRN 471-34-1, Carbonic acid calcium salt (1:1)

If the listed kraft pulping process byproduct substances are recycled or otherwise used within a site-limited, physically enclosed system that is part of the same overall manufacturing process from which the byproduct substance was produced, and the site is reporting the byproduct or a different chemical substance that was manufactured from the recycled byproduct or manufactured in the same overall manufacturing process, that byproduct is not required to be reported (40 CFR 711.10(d)(1)(i)).

In addition, 40 CFR 720.30(g) exempts the manufacture of a byproduct from CDR reporting if: “…its only commercial purpose is for use by public or private organizations that (1) burn it as a fuel, (2) dispose of it as a waste, including in a landfill or for enriching soil, or (3) extract component chemical substances from it for commercial purposes. (This exclusion only applies to the byproduct; it does not apply to the component substances extracted from the byproduct.)” See also 40 CFR 711.10(c), which refers to 40 CFR 720.30(g) for activities for which CDR reporting is not required.

While the black liquor is burned, the volume is burned both for its fuel value and for its value as a feedstock to the production of smelt.