+ All Categories
[…] EPA changed the name from IUR to CDR

46 2020 Chemical Data Reporting Frequent Questions June 2020

does this standard differ from the “not readily obtainable” standard, previously applicable to such reporting? Does the change of standard indicate that “extensive file searches and customer surveys” are now expected of submitters in order to assemble data for the purposes of chemical data reporting?

The term “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined at 40 CFR 704.3. It means “all information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” By contrast, “readily obtainable” information did not even cover all the information in a submitter’s possession or control. As defined for the 2006 submission period, it was limited to what was known by certain “management and supervisory employees of the submitter.” See 68 FR 879 (2003).