+ All Categories
[…] • Chemical Substances of Unknown or Variable Composition, Complex Reaction Products and Biological Materials: UVCB Substances and

• Combinations of Two or More Substances: Complex Reaction Products

10.4. When is a byproduct reportable for CDR purposes? Does the term reportable byproduct in the CDR pertain to a substance with commercial value only?

A byproduct may be reportable when it is manufactured for a commercial purpose. The definition of manufacture for commercial purposes at 40 CFR 704.3 includes: “…substances that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including…byproducts...”

While byproducts may or may not, in themselves, have commercial value, they are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage when they are formed as part of the manufacture of a chemical product for a commercial purpose.