+ All Categories
[…] Then compare the specific chemical identities of the precursor or impure chemical substance(s) and the finished chemical substance(s). Purification does not involve a change in chemical identity between the precursor/impure chemical substance and the purified chemical substance. By contrast, removing a chemical substance from a precursor chemical substance having a different chemical identity (for example, the extraction of a discrete chemical substance from a UVCB precursor) is manufacturing. See 40 CFR 711.3 (“[m]anufacture includes the extraction, for commercial purposes, of a component chemical substance from a previously existing chemical substance or complex combination of chemical substances.”)

10.17. Please provide an example of when a substance is purified.