May 28, 2020 In this edition of IPG, we address the California Supreme Court case of People v. Lopez
[…] arrest for driving without driver’s license].)
And there is specific statutory authority to tow a vehicle, regardless whether the driver is
arrested, when the solo driver has violated one of the Vehicle Code sections prohibiting
unlicensed driving. (See Veh. Code, § section 22651(p) [allowing impoundment when a “peace
officer issues the driver of a vehicle a notice to appear for a violation of Section 12500, 14601,
14601.1, or 14601.2 and there is no passenger in the vehicle who has a valid driver's license and
authorization to operate the vehicle”]; Veh. Code, § 14602.6(a)(1) [authorizing the arrest of a
person and impoundment of a vehicle when, “a peace officer determines that a person was
driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle
while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the
vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle
without ever having been issued a driver's license”].) In addition, there is more general
statutory authority to tow a vehicle when it “is found upon a highway or public or private
property and a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle was used as the