+ All Categories
[…] search exception if the driver has no satisfactory identification?

Page 37: 2020-IPG-43(LOPEZ TERMINATES ARTURO D. Vehicle Searches … Memos/2020... · 2020. 5. 29. · The Arturo D. court believed such a search was reasonable because the state’s important

37

Williams (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 756, 761.) For the decision to impound to be reasonable,

courts will consider whether there is statutory authority for the impound. (See People v.

Torres (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 775, 786; People v. Williams (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 756,

761.)

Subdivision (h) of Vehicle Code section 22651 provides statutory authority for an impound “[i]f

an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the

officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person

into custody” or “[i]f an officer serves a notice of an order of suspension or revocation pursuant

to Section 13388 or 13389.” (Veh. Code, § 22651(h)(1)&(2); see also United States v.

Caseres (9th Cir. 2008) 533 F.3d 1064, 1074; People v. Green (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 367,