May 28, 2020 In this edition of IPG, we address the California Supreme Court case of People v. Lopez
[…] vehicle was reasonable. (People v. Torres (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 775, 786; People v.
8. Can a vehicle be searched pursuant to the impound and inventory
search exception if the driver has no satisfactory identification?
37
Williams (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 756, 761.) For the decision to impound to be reasonable,
courts will consider whether there is statutory authority for the impound. (See People v.
Torres (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 775, 786; People v. Williams (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 756,
761.)
Subdivision (h) of Vehicle Code section 22651 provides statutory authority for an impound “[i]f
an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the
officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person
into custody” or “[i]f an officer serves a notice of an order of suspension or revocation pursuant
to Section 13388 or 13389.” (Veh. Code, § 22651(h)(1)&(2); see also United States v.
Caseres (9th Cir. 2008) 533 F.3d 1064, 1074; People v. Green (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 367,