May 28, 2020 In this edition of IPG, we address the California Supreme Court case of People v. Lopez
[…] 18
As discussed, infra, in this IPG at pp. 34-36, a warrantless search of a vehicle for evidence of
ownership and registration may occur if the officer has probable cause to believe these items
would be evidence the vehicle is stolen. However, a search conducted pursuant to Vehicle
Code sections 2804 or 2805 for the purpose of determining whether a vehicle is stolen may be
authorized under a different theoretical basis (and possibly upon a lesser showing of suspicion)
than a search for evidence of based on probable cause to believe a vehicle is stolen.
Vehicle Code section 2804 states: “A member of the California Highway Patrol upon
reasonable belief that any vehicle is being operated in violation of any provisions of this code or
is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, may require the driver of the vehicle to
stop and submit to an inspection of the vehicle, and its equipment, license plates, and
registration card.” (Emphasis added by IPG.)
Vehicle Code section 2805 states: “(a) For the purpose of locating stolen vehicles, (1) any
member of the California Highway Patrol, or (2) a member of a city police department, a
member of a county sheriff's office, or a district attorney investigator, whose primary