+ All Categories
[…] Open-File Discovery. To the extent relevant, the discussion below includes a discussion

of the statutory discovery provisions in effect before 2004.

A. Obligation to Provide Complete Files

The most significant provision in the discovery statute is the requirement that the State

make available to the defendant “the complete files of all law enforcement agencies,

investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the

crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” G.S. 15A-903(a)(1). The statute

defines “file” broadly, stating that it includes “the defendant’s statements, codefendants’

statements, witness statements, investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and

examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the

offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant” (emphasis added). Specific

aspects of this definition are discussed below.

Page 22: 4.1 Types of Defense Discovery 4-3 4.2 Procedure to Obtain ... 4... · Amendment rights (right to effective assistance of counsel, to compulsory process, to confrontation, and to