+ All Categories
[…] 15A-903(a)(1). For a discussion of additional categories of information discoverable on

statutory or constitutional grounds, see infra § 4.4, Other Discovery Categories and

Mechanisms; § 4.5, Brady Material; and § 4.6, Other Constitutional Rights. Counsel

should include in discovery requests and motions all pertinent categories of information.

Generally. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1) requires the State to disclose its complete files to the

defense. The term “file” should not be construed in its everyday sense as the mere paper

file kept by the prosecutor in a particular case. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1)a. defines the term to

include several specific types of evidence, discussed below. It also includes a catch-all

category of “any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the

offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant.” (The term “file” also covers

every agency involved in the investigation and prosecution of the offenses. See supra §

4.3B, Agencies Subject to Disclosure Requirements). The disclosure requirements are

considerably broader than under the pre-2004 discovery statutes.