+ All Categories
[…] Ch. 4: Discovery | 4-25

Statements of codefendants. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1)a. requires the State to disclose all

statements made by codefendants. In contrast to the pre-2004 statute, which required

disclosure if the State intended to offer a codefendant’s statement at a joint trial, the

statute contains no limitation on the obligation to disclose.

The statutory language requiring disclosure of a codefendant’s statements applies

whether the codefendant’s statements are kept in the file in the defendant’s case or are

kept separately. G.S. 15A-903(a)(1)a. expressly defines the term “file” as including

“codefendants’ statements.” The statute also includes “any other matter or evidence

obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the

defendant,” which presumably includes statements of codefendants obtained in the

investigation of the defendant. (G.S. 15A-927(c)(3) continues to authorize the court to

order the prosecutor to disclose the statements of all defendants in ruling on an objection