+ All Categories
[…] their witnesses during jury selection. See, e.g., State v. Godwin, 336 N.C. 499 (1994). The

current statute makes disclosure mandatory (assuming the requesting party has complied

with the requirements for requesting discovery).

E. Work Product and Other Exceptions

G.S. 15A-904 limits the discovery obligations of the prosecution in specified respects.

Subsection (c) of G.S. 15A-904 makes clear that the statutory limits do not override the

State’s duty to comply with federal or state constitutional disclosure requirements.

Prosecutor work product. G.S. 15A-904(a) provides that the State is not required to

disclose to the defendant “written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the

prosecuting attorney’s legal staff for their own use at trial, including witness

examinations, voir dire questions, opening statements, and closing arguments.” Id. The

State also is not required to disclose legal research, records, correspondence, reports,

memoranda, or trial preparation interview notes prepared by the prosecuting attorney or

by the prosecuting attorney’s legal staff if such documents contain the opinions, theories,