+ All Categories
[…] and mandating the annual transfers of funds from the Gaming Fund to the CMCD

Account are respectively codified at 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1407(c.1), 1407.1 and 1408(c.1).

Those three provisions all contain sunset provisions providing for their expiration

"on the earlier of' the passage of ten years or the publication of the Board's notice

in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1407(c.1)(2), 1407.140(2),

1408(c.1)(2).

12

The Board is authorized to issue seven Category 1 licenses, five Category 2

licenses, two Category 3 licenses, and ten Category 4 licenses. 4 Pa. C.S. §

1307(a) -(b). At its discretion, the Board may "increase the total number of

Category 2 licensed facilities" permitted under the Gaming Act "by an amount not

to exceed the total number of Category 1 licenses not applied for within five years

following the effective date" of the applicable statutory provisions. 4 Pa. C.S. §

1307(a). As of the date on which this action was commenced, the Board had

issued six Category 1 licenses, five Category 2 licenses, and two Category 3

licenses.

Petitioner Sands Bethworks Gaming, LLC ("Sands"), operates Sands Casino