+ All Categories
[…] that the relevant distribution formula "clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the

Constitution" of either the United States of America or the Commonwealth of

Pennsylvania. Leonard v. Thornburgh, 489 A.2d 1349, 1351-1352 (Pa. 1985)

(emphasis in original; internal citations omitted).

A. THE RELIEF SOUGHT BY THE PETITIONER EXCEEDS THIS COURT'S

ORIGINAL JURISDICTION

The applicable statutory provision gives this Court "exclusive jurisdiction to

hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the

constitutionality" of the Gaming Act. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904 (emphasis added). This

Court is authorized "to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with

such a challenge or request for declaratory relief" Ibid. (emphasis added). In

addition to the entry of a final judgment and a declaration that the challenged

statutory provisions are unconstitutional, Sands seeks an order enjoining the

enforcement of those provisions. Verified Petition at 28, TR 72-74. Under the