+ All Categories
[…] be used by the [receiving] slot machine licensee for marketing or capital

development." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(d). The term "capital development" is defined

4 The annual $2,000,000 transfers of money from the Gaming Fund to the CMCD Account were scheduled to begin during the fiscal year starting on July 1, 2017. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1408(c.1).

10

broadly enough to include the "expansion or renovation of an existing licensed

facility[,]" as well as the "constructi[on] or expan[sion of] amenities at a licensed

facility." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(g).

Before awarding a "grant" from the CMCD Account, the Board must make

certain "distributions" required by statute. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(1). Under the

mandated distribution formula, "[e]ach Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine

licensee with gross terminal revenues of $150,000,000 or less for the previous

fiscal year [receives] $4,000,000[,]" "[e]ach Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine

licensee with gross terminal revenues of more than $150,000,000 but less than

$200,000,000 for the previous fiscal year [receives] $2,500,000[,]" and "[e]ach

Category 3 slot machine licensee with gross terminal revenue[s] of less than

$50,000,000 for the previous fiscal year [receives] $500,000." 4 Pa. C.S. §

1407.1(e)(1)(i)-(iii). If the CMCD Account contains "insufficient money" to cover