+ All Categories
[…] distribute any money remaining in the CMCD Account to the other Category 1,

Category 2 and Category 3 grant applicants. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(2). A slot

machine licensee may not receive more than $4,000,000 from the CMCD Account

11

in a given year. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(3)(i). Moreover, no funds from the CMCD

Account may be distributed to a slot machine licensee during the two-year period

immediately following the issuance of its license. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407.1(e)(3)(ii).

The statutory provision creating the CMCD Account became effective on

October 30, 2017. P.L. 419, No. 42, § 36. As of January 1, 2018, covered slot

machine licensees are required to pay the "supplemental daily assessment" to the

CMCD Account. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407(c.1). The Board is required to "submit notice

to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin

when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine

licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $200,000,000 and the gross terminal

revenue for each Category 3 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year

exceeds $50,000,000." 4 Pa. C.S. § 1407(c.1)(1). The provisions requiring the

payment of the supplemental daily assessment, establishing the CMCD Account

and mandating the annual transfers of funds from the Gaming Fund to the CMCD

Account are respectively codified at 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1407(c.1), 1407.1 and 1408(c.1).