+ All Categories
[…] Even if a Category 4 licensee stays within the statutory

limit of 750 slot machines, it must nevertheless "pay a nonrefundable authorization

2 The "initial auctions" must be conducted between January 15, 2018, and July 31, 2018. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1305.2(a)(1).

8

fee in the amount of $10,000.00" for each "authorized slot machine." 4 Pa. C.S. §

1305.1(d)(3)(iii).

The Gaming Act establishes a State Gaming Fund ("Gaming Fund"), a

Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund ("Tourism

Fund"), and a Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account ("CMCD

Account"). 4 Pa. C.S. §§ 1403(a), 1407.1(a). Every Category 1, Category 2 and

Category 3 licensee is required to "pay a daily tax of 34% from its daily gross

terminal revenue' from the slot machines in operation at its facility and a local

share assessment" determined by the Department. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1403(b). Each

Category 4 licensee must pay a similar "daily tax of 50% from [the] daily gross

terminal revenue" collected by its slot machines, along with the prescribed local

share assessment. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1403(b.1)(1).