+ All Categories
[…] competing slot machine licensees. Beattie v. Allegheny County, 907 A.2d 519, 530

(Pa. 2006). Consequently, the applicable provisions of the Gaming Act satisfy the

requirements of the Uniformity Clause. Sablosky v. Messner, 92 A.2d 411, 416

(Pa. 1952) (finding "absolute equality" to be "impracticable" and explaining that

the Uniformity Clause required only "substantial uniformity of taxation").

Judgment should be entered against Sands, and in favor of the Respondents, with

respect to Count I of the verified petition. 4 Pa. C.S. § 1904.

C. THE GRANT DISTRIBUTION SCHEME DOES NOT VIOLATE THE SPECIAL

LAW CLAUSE

The Special Law Clause found in Article III, § 32, of the Pennsylvania

Constitution declares that "[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special

law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law[.]" Distinct

subsections of the Special Law Clause "specifically" prohibit the General

Assembly from "pass[ing] any local or special law" that "refund[s] moneys legally

paid into the treasury" or "[e]xempt[s] property from taxation[.]" PA. CONST.,

ART. III, § 32(5)-(6).