+ All Categories
[…] 2

3 Even assuming Oregon's OFCA claims were not federally preempted, they fail as a

q matter of law insofar as they are based on invaices paid with federal funds.

S The OFCA prohibits the knowing submission of false "claims." The Act defines "claim"

~ as "a request nr demand made to a public agency * * *that seeks moneys * * *that will be

~ provided' in whole or in part by a public body, whether directly or through reimbursement of

g another public agency that provides the moneys * * * [.]" ORS 180.750(1) (emphasis added).

9 The Act dunes "public body" to include state ar local government entities, but not the federal

10 gn~ernment. See 4RS 180.750(4) (incorporating ORS 174.109's definition of "public body");

11 ORS 174.109 ("`public body' means state government bodies, local government bodies and

12 special government bodies."). Thus, a contractor's invoice qualifies as a "claim" for OFCA

13 p~pnses only if it seeks money that will be "provided" at least in part by the State. The State

14 "provides" money when it spends its own dollars. When the money "provided" to pay a