+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g., id, at 2503. For that reason, this motion focuses on conflict preemption principles, butz6 field preemption principles apply as well.

PAGE ] 0 -DEFENDANTS' MCITION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS (ALLCLAIMS)

LANE PUW EL4 ec601 SW SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 2100

710118.0003/6619098.1 PORTLAND, OREGON 9730A•1158503.778.2100 FAX; 503.778.22D0

Page 13: 6 for the State of Oregon; STATE OF OREGON, ) 7 8 …1 2 3 4 S 6 7 8 9 10 ll 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Y. UTCR 5.010 TNFURMATION Pursuant to UTCR S.O10, counsel

1 any Federal funds." 42 U.S.C. § 18033.(a)(6). Moreover, Subsection 1313(a)(5) of the ACA

2 imposes a mandatory duty an the HHS Secretary to "implement any measure or procedure

3 that. * * * is appropriate to reduce fraud and abuse in the administration of this title," ir►cludang

4 the use of federal funds to establish an exchange. 42 U.S.C. §§ 18033(a)(5), 18Q31(a). The

5 HHS Secretary thus has the express "authority to oversee financial integrity, compliance with

6 HHS standards, and efficient and non-discriminatory administration of State Exchange