+ All Categories
[…] (a) is accessible to electors with disabilities;

(b) communicates voting instructions and ballot information to a voter;

(c) allows the voter to select and vote for candidates and issues and to verify and change selections;

and

(d) produces a paper ballot that displays electors' choices so the elector can confirm the ballot's

accuracy and that may be manually counted.

(54) "Voting system" or "system" means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to

automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot."

Section 4. Section 13-35-225, MCA, is amended to read:

"13-35-225. Election materials not to be anonymous -- notice -- penalty. (1) All election

communications, electioneering communications, and independent expenditures must clearly and

conspicuously include the attribution "paid for by" followed by the name and address of the person who made

or financed the expenditure for the communication. The attribution must contain:

(a) for election communications or electioneering communications financed by a candidate or a