+ All Categories
[…] 153

School #1• A function of statute or evidentiary rule:

Only those amounts th t t ll idthat are actually paid (either by plaintiff or insurance) are recoverable.Evidence of amounts billedis irrelevant and inadmissible

154

inadmissible.

Page 76: A Five-Ingredient Formula - Blank Rome · 2012-10-10 · • Injunctive reliefInjunctive relief—both preliminary and permanentboth preliminary and permanent – Early options: temporary

4th Annual Significant Legal Developments Affecting the Chemical, Oil & Gas Industries

© Blank Rome LLP 2012. All Rights Reserved7

• Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem Code § 41.0105 - “Evidence Relating to Amount of Economic Damages.” – In 2003, the Texas state legislature passed House Bill 4,

comprehensive tort reform

– Section 41.015: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”

155

• At what stage of the proceeding should this apply?– Does this rule limit the admissible evidence or merely

t li it t b li d b th j d bcreate a limit on recovery to be applied by the judge by molding a verdict?

• Haygood v. Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. 2011).