+ All Categories
[…] (k) In addition to any other prohibition on untrue, deceptive, or misleading advertisements, no advertisement for an event where insurance products will be offered for sale may use the terms "seminar," "class," "informational meeting," or substantially equivalent terms to characterize the purpose of the public gathering or event unless it adds the words "and insurance sales presentation" immediately following those terms in the same type size and font as those terms. 11 California Insurance Code section 785 provides: (a) All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.

CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 38

Page 44: A Suitable Match · 2014. 10. 9. · A Suitable Match: Best Practices for Annuity Sales . INTRODUCTION . Most annuities are complex financial products offering a dazzling array of

A Suitable Match: Best Practices for Annuity Sales (b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent, or other person engaged in the transaction of insurance, during the offer and sale of a policy or certificate previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.

CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE 39

Page 45: A Suitable Match · 2014. 10. 9. · A Suitable Match: Best Practices for Annuity Sales . INTRODUCTION . Most annuities are complex financial products offering a dazzling array of

A Suitable Match: Best Practices for Annuity Sales