+ All Categories
[…] Radke,

694 N.W.2d at 799. Pope County’s position on the preservation of official immunity would

severely undercut the viability of that cause of action.

Finally, Pope County and amici raise public policy concerns associated with the

complicated judgment calls that child protection workers must make in child maltreatment

13 We do not consider the interpretive principle that the Legislature acts with full

knowledge of existing case law because that principle makes sense only when we actually

have interpreted a statute. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2020) (stating the presumption that

“when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in

subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed

upon such language” (emphasis added)).

Page 26: A19-0271 Court of Appeals Thissen, J.

26

cases. We agree entirely that child protection workers face a significant and difficult

tension in seeking to protect children from neglect and abuse while also trying to keep

families together. See Minn.