+ All Categories
[…] its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties

whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat. § 466.02

(2020). The MTCA abrogated the longstanding doctrine of sovereign immunity for local

governments and created a default rule that municipalities are subject to tort liability. See

generally Spanel v. Mounds View Sch. Dist. No. 621, 118 N.W.2d 795 (Minn. 1962).

But the MTCA also contains several statutory exceptions to the default rule of tort

liability for municipalities. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03. Discretionary function immunity is

one of those statutory exceptions to municipal tort liability. Id., subd. 6. According to the

statute, municipal liability does not attach to “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or

the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the

discretion is abused.” Id. The municipality is liable for the failure to exercise or perform

a discretionary function or duty “only in accordance with the applicable statute[;] and

where there is no such statute, every municipality shall be immune from liability.” Id.,

subds. 1, 6.