STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] concluded that remand and a reopening of the record were required to facilitate judicial
review. Id. at 410–11. The Agency and PolyMet each petitioned for review, which we
granted.
consider but is “necessary for the court to conduct a substantial inquiry.” See In re Air Emissions Permit for PolyMet Mining, Inc., 943 N.W.2d at 406 n.8 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
12
ANALYSIS
Judicial review of the Agency’s issuance of a permit is governed by the Minnesota
Administrative Procedure Act. See Reserve Mining Co. v. Herbst, 256 N.W.2d 808,
826−27 (Minn. 1977); Minn. Stat. § 14.69. Under the Act, a reviewing court may “affirm
the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or
modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced
because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are” affected by an
error in law, unsupported by substantial evidence, or arbitrary or capricious. Minn. Stat.
§ 14.69. We review questions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. In re
Restorff, 932 N.W.2d 12, 18 (Minn. 2019).
A.