+ All Categories
[…] Note: statute says “family”, not just married couple - not defined! “Family” may

include individuals with minors or adults that live with them as dependents:

e.g., sister and disabled brother;

divorced parent and minor – sometimes there, sometimes with ex-spouse;

grandparents and grandchildren, or widower w/o dependent kids;

Page 10: Add text here - Stewart · 2015. 2. 24. · Rural vs. Urban Homestead • Rule of thumb: all homesteads that do not meet the Statutory Test for Urban property are considered Rural

1. Comparing the Urban Homestead

Under Texas Constitution, Article VXI, Section 51:

“… the homestead in a city, town, or village, shall consist of a lot or

contiguous lots amounting to not more than 10 acres of land, together with any

improvements on the land…”

- Maximum homestead protection is 10 acres;

- Must be contiguous parcels, adjoining, next to, touching;

- Watch out for parcel across the street/alley, or platted lots that

extend to the center of an alley or street.

Page 11: Add text here - Stewart · 2015. 2. 24. · Rural vs.