+ All Categories
[…] Family Code §5.001)

• Surviving spouse rights (Tex. Const. Art. VXI §52)

• Protected proceeds from sale of homestead (Tex. Prop. Code §41.001)

• Need for written contract for liens on improvements (Const. Art. VXI §50 (5))

• Can be “exempt” property in bankruptcy proceeding (11 U.S.C. §522)

.

Page 8: Add text here - Stewart · 2015. 2. 24. · Rural vs. Urban Homestead • Rule of thumb: all homesteads that do not meet the Statutory Test for Urban property are considered Rural

1. Rural Homestead : What is it?

Under Texas Constitution Article XVI, Section 51:

“The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two

hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels with the

improvements thereon; …”

- Homestead Maximum is 200 acres;

- Can be multiple parcels;

- Parcels do not have to be contiguous, or even close to each other.

.

Page 9: Add text here - Stewart · 2015. 2. 24. · Rural vs.