+ All Categories
[…] for any violation that had led to the prior revocation of a PACA license.

(46 Stat. 531, 533 (1930).) However, over time, Congress found

necessary the amendment of the PACA to prevent evasion of the

PACA’s penalties. (See 48 Stat. 585, 586-87 (1934); 49 Stat. at 1533-34

(1936); 50 Stat. 725, 726-28 (1950); 70 Stat. at 726-27 (1956).) These

amendments increased the Secretary of Agriculture’s authority to

prevent a licensee who has violated the PACA from operating in the

perishable agricultural commodities industry.

In 1962, Congress amended section 1 of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499a)

to define “responsibly connected” persons as those who are “affiliated

or connected with a commission merchant, dealer, or broker as (A)

partner in a partnership, or (B) officer, director, or holder of more than

10 per centum of the outstanding stock of a corporation or association.”

(76 Stat. 673 (1962).) In addition, Congress provided that a person who

is or has been “responsibly connected” with a licensee that has had its

PACA license revoked may not be employed by any perishable

agricultural commodity licensee for at least 1 year (7 U.S.C.

§ 499h(b)(1)).