+ All Categories
[…] the sum of $6,259.20, which amount represents the additional cost

Respondent allegedly incurred to purchase replacement product for the

lettuce in question. The issue of whether a buyer who has accepted is

entitled to recover damages for cover is addressed in Pandol Bros., Inc.

v. Prevor Marketing International, Inc., 49 Agric. Dec. 1193 (1990),

note 11, wherein we stated:

The concept of cover following acceptance is not frequently

encountered. However, that such an avenue is open to an accepting

buyer is explicitly stated in the comment 1 to section 2-601:

A buyer accepting a non-conforming tender is not penalized by

the loss of any remedy otherwise open to him. This policy

extends to cover. . . .

In addition the text of section 2-607 on “Effect of Acceptance” states,

in part, “. . . acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy

provided by this Article for non-conformity.” The reference in section

2-714 on “Buyer’s Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods”

to the availability, in a proper case, of consequential damages under

section 2-715 makes it clear that such is contemplated by the UCC.