+ All Categories
[…] For fees associated with water quality permits and stormwater permits, there are no associated federal regulations that correspond to the state fee rules so there are no differences to assess.

16

Minn. Stat. § 14.131 Factors to be addressed in the Statement of Need and Reasonableness. Performance-based rules, Minn. Statute. § 14.131, requires that an agency include in its SONAR a discussion of how the agency, in developing the rules, considered and implemented the legislative policy supporting the adoption of performance-based standards as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 14.002, which states in part:

“whenever feasible, state agencies must develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency's regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in meeting those goals.”

Generally, performance-based systems would govern the operations or design of a facility. The MPCA’s technical rules often contain performance-based options that allow for flexibility, and options to achieve standards.