+ All Categories
[…] These costs and tracking systems, in most cases, would preclude governmental units and small businesses from qualifying for this type of incentive. The MPCA does not believe that it is reasonable to increase the fees for all permits to establish an incentive program that is not equally available to all facilities due to the high certification costs. The MPCA sought the input of stakeholders for other incentives, and none were provided. The MPCA will continue looking for performance-based incentives to reduce permit application fees and will propose amendments accordingly. Minn. Stat. § 14.131 ADDITIONAL NOTIFICATION. Minn. Stat. § 14.131 requires that an agency must, in its SONAR,

“describe the agency's efforts to provide additional notification under section 14.14, subdivision 1a, to persons or classes of persons who may be affected by the proposed rule or must explain why these efforts were not made”.

The requirements of Minn. Stat. § 14.14 include:

14.14. Subd. 1a. Notice of rule hearing. (a) Each agency shall maintain a list of all persons who have registered with the agency for the purpose of receiving notice of rule proceedings.