+ All Categories
[…] 11

will bear the costs for a permit application specified in these rules. The MPCA cannot determine the extent of the permit needs for other state agencies, but does not believe it will be a significant number or that the costs will be significant in relation to the cost of the overall construction or operation of the air or water facility. "(3) a determination of whether there are less costly methods or less intrusive methods for achieving the purpose of the proposed rule" The MPCA has been authorized in Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 4(d) to collect fees “to cover the reasonable costs of developing, reviewing, and acting upon applications for agency permits and implementing and enforcing the conditions of the permits pursuant to agency rules.” This authority was reinforced by a mandate in Minnesota Laws (2007), chapter 57, section 3, subdivision 2, directing the MPCA to adopt fee rules that would “result in revenue to the environmental fund to pay for regulatory services to the ethanol, mining, and other developing economic sectors.”