+ All Categories
[…] In addition, courts in other jurisdictions have determined that law enforcement officers or prosecutors must first obtain a warrant upon probable cause before using a tracking device. See, e.g., Holden, 2010 WL 5140744, *8; Commonwealth v. Connolly, 454 Mass. 808, 913 N.E.2d 356, 369 (2009); People v. Weaver, 882 N.Y.S.2d 357, 909 N.E.2d 1195, 1201 (2009); State v. Campbell, 306 Or. 157, 759 P.2d 1040, 1041 (1988); State v. Jackson, 150 Wash.2d 251, 76 P.3d 217, 224 (2003).

You further reference the provision of §17-13-140, which states that: "[a]ny warrant issued hereunder shall be executed and return made only within ten days after it is dated." Besides the express intent of the Legislature, our appellate courts have recognized the importance of the time element in search and seizure cases. For example, in State v.