+ All Categories
[…] State v. Forrester, 343 S.C. 637, 541 S.E.2d 837, 840 (2001 ); S.C. Const., art. I, § 10.4 Both of these provisions require that a warrant be issued upon probable cause supported by "oath or affirmation." State v. White, 275 S.C. 500, 272 S.E.2d 800, 801 (1980); State v. Woods, 376 S.C. 125, 654 S.E.2d 867, 869 (Ct. App. 2001); see also State v. Baccus, 367 S.C. 41, 625 S.E.2d 216, 222 (2006) [holding that a request for a court order to procure evidence constitutes a search and must comply with constitutional guidelines for search warrants]. Further, § 17-13-140, the general search warrant statute, mandates a search warrant "shall be issued only upon affidavit sworn to before the magistrate, municipal judicial officer, or judge of a court of record .... " See State v. Coven, 382 S.C. 205, 675 S.E.2d 740, 742 (2009).5 Generally, evidence obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment is inadmissible in federal and State courts. Forrester, 541 S.E.2d at 840; cf. State v. Bultron, 318 S.C. 323, 457 S.E.2d 616, 621 (Ct.