+ All Categories
[…] 2

3

4

5

6

6.

care, each departure constitutes a separate and distinct breach of the standard of

care.

"( d) Incompetence.

" "

Section 2238 of the Code states:

"A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the statutes oi

7 regulations ofthis s.tate regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances

8 constitutes unprofessional conduct."

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7. Section 725 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

"(a) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or

administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of

diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or

treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is

unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon ...

"

"( c) A practitioner who has a medical basis for pres~ribing, furnishing,

dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances

shall not be subject to disciplinary action or-prosecution under this section.