600 West Broadway, Suite 1800 -San Diego, CA 92101 P.0; Box 85266 San Diego, CA 92186-5266 Telephone: .(619) 738-9465 · Facsimile: (619) 645-2061
[…] treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is
unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon ...
"
"( c) A practitioner who has a medical basis for pres~ribing, furnishing,
dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances
shall not be subject to disciplinary action or-prosecution under this section.
· "(d) No physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action,pursuant
to this section for treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 2241.5 ."
8. Section 2242 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in
Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication,
constitutes unprofessional conduct.
" "
9. Section 4021 of the Code states:
"'Contrnlled substance' means any substance listed in Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 11053) of Division IO of the Health and Safety Code."
3
SECOND AMENDED ACCUSATION (800-2014-008851
-10. Section 4022 of the Code states in pertinent part: