+ All Categories
[…] than by failing to pay rent, and “[w]here an unexpired lease for a stated term provides that

    the landlord may repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the stated term if the

    tenant breaches the lease,” RP § 8-402.1(a)(1)(i), the landlord may initiate an action for

    28We do not address RP § 8-401(v) and (vi), which apply only to nonresidential

    tenancies, and thus are immaterial to the instant cases.

  • - 30 -

    breach of lease. See Brown v. Hous. Opportunities Comm’n of Montgomery Cty., 350

    Md. 570, 577, 714 A.2d 197, 200 (1998) (RP § 8-402.1 “provides a procedure for recovery

    of the premises when the tenant has breached a covenant of the lease, other than the

    covenant to pay rent that is currently due.”). In an action for breach of lease, “[i]f the

    [District C]ourt determines that the tenant breached the terms of the lease and that the

    breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, the court shall give judgment for the

    restitution of the possession of the premises[.]” RP § 8-402.1(b)(1).

    Where a tenant breaches a lease—whether by failing to pay rent, or otherwise—a

    landlord may initiate an action for breach of contract. See Arthur Treacher’s Fish & Chips

    of Fairfax, Inc. v. Chillum Terrace Ltd. P’ship, 272 Md. 720, 729, 327 A.2d 282, 287