+ All Categories
[…] Cane v. EZ Rentals, 450

    Md. 597, 602, 149 A.3d 649, 652 (2016). In other words, a summary ejectment action is

    “a means by which a landlord might rapidly and inexpensively obtain []possession of [the]

    premises[.]” Greenbelt Consumer Servs., Inc. v. Acme Mkts., Inc., 272 Md. 222, 229, 322

    A.2d 521, 525 (1974). “[N]o pretrial discovery . . . [is] permitted in . . . an action for

    summary ejectment[.]” Md. R. 3-711(2).26 Ordinarily, a trial in a summary ejectment

    action is “held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint[.]” RP § 8-401(b)(3)(i).

    Unless the parties consent to a longer adjournment, the District Court may adjourn the trial

    for up to one day if the District Court “is satisfied that the interests of justice will be better

    served by an adjournment to enable either party to procure their necessary witnesses[.]”

    RP § 8-401(c)(1). Ordinarily, if the District Court enters judgment in the landlord’s favor

    against the tenant, then the District Court “shall also order that possession of the premises

    be given to the landlord . . . within [four] days after the trial.” RP § 8-401(c)(3).

    In a summary ejectment action, in addition to awarding the landlord possession of

    the premises, the District Court may award the landlord damages. See RP § 8-401(c)(2).