+ All Categories
[…] premises. See RP § 8-305(a). Subsequently, the District Court may order a sale of the

    goods. See RP § 8-314(b). If, after payment of costs, the proceeds from the sale of the

    goods are not enough to cover the landlord’s claim, then the District Court “may order a

    money judgment entered for the deficiency against the” tenant. RP § 8-325(a). Under

    certain circumstances, the District Court may also declare the lease terminated, and award

    the landlord possession of the premises. See RP § 8-324(c).

    In a tenant holding over action, a landlord sues a tenant who has held over—i.e.,

    who has stayed on the premises “beyond the expiration of the lease or termination of the

    tenancy[.]” RP § 8-402(a)(1). The tenant is “liable to the landlord for the actual damages

    caused by the holding over.” Id. The damages “may not be less than the apportioned rent

    for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease.” RP § 8-402(a)(2). Under certain

    circumstances, the District Court “shall [] give judgment for the restitution of the

    possession of [the] premises[.]” RP § 8-402(b)(2)(i). A landlord may initiate a tenant