+ All Categories
[…] General Assembly could have specified that CJ (1980) § 11-107(b) applied only to the legal

    rate of interest on a money judgment in an action pursuant to §§ 8-301 to 8-332, 8-401, 8-

    402, or 8-402.1 of the Real Property Article. Alternatively, the General Assembly could

    have specified that CJ (1980) § 11-107(b) applied only in an action for distress for rent, a

    summary ejectment action, a tenant holding over action, or an action for breach of lease.

    The General Assembly did not do so.

    By way of contrast, CJ § 4-401(4), which governs the District Court’s jurisdiction,

  • - 42 -

    provides in pertinent part, as follows: “[T]he District Court has exclusive original civil

    jurisdiction in . . . [a]n action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer,

    regardless of the amount involved[.]” In Greenbelt Consumer, 272 Md. at 230, 322 A.2d

    at 526, this Court


Recommended