+ All Categories
[…] Moreover, commanders of medical treatment facilitiesmust keep in mind that Section 3111 is an exception to ageneral prohibition against the acceptance of voluntaryservices. Any such exception should always be narrowly

Affiliation Agreements

David W. Claypool, JD

Page 58: AMEDD Journal -- Jan - Mar 2012

5/14/2018 AMEDD Journal -- Jan - Mar 2012 - slidepdf.com

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/amedd-journal-jan-mar-2012 58/72

 

56 http://www.cs.amedd.army.mil/amedd_journal.aspx

interpreted, particularly so in this case since of ficers andemployees of the US government who violate 31 USC§1342 are subject to criminal penalties under 31 USC§1350, which states that “[a]n of ficer or employee of theUnited States Government … [who] knowingly and will-fully violat[es] section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall

be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not morethan 2 years, or both.”