+ All Categories
[…] While the regulation encouragesthat such notice should “be given before the beginning

of a training period,” it recognizes that unusual circum-stances may require shorter notice and specifically rec-ognizes the right of the approving authority to terminatean agreement “at any time to meet the mission needs of the AMEDD.”1(pp59-60)

STUDENT ELIGIBILITY  AND VOLUNTEER STATUS

In order to be eligible for appointment under an af filia-tion agreement an individual must meet the criteria anddefinition of a “student” under 5 USC §3111. The indi-vidual must be enrolled, at least half-time, “in a highschool, trade school, technical or vocational institute,

 junior college, college, university, or comparable recog-nized educational institution” (para (a)) and have per-mission to participate from the educational institutionat which he or she is enrolled (para (b)(1)).