0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 18 "(1) a significant number or proportion of the
19 workers in the public agency have become totally or
20 partially separated, or are threatened to become to-
21 tally or partially separated;
22 "(2) the public agency has acquired from a for-
23 eign countly services like or directly competitive with
24 services which are supplied by such agency; and
0: \ ERN\ERN09560.LC
165
S.L.C.
1 "(3) the acquisition of serVIces described in
2 paragraph (2) contributed importantly to such work-
3 ers' separation or threat of separation.".
4 (c) BASIS FOR SECRETARY'S DETERM:INATIONS.-
5 Section 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2272),
6 as amended, is further amended by adding at the end the
7 following:
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"(e) BASIS FOR SECRETARY'S DETERM:INATIONS.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall, in de
termining whether to certify a group of workers
under section 223, obtain from the workers' firm, or
a customer of the workers' firm, information the
Secretary determines to be necessary to make the
certification, through questionnaires and in such
other manner as the Secretary determines appro
priate.
"(2) ADDITIONAL INFORMA'l'ION.-The Sec-
retary may seek additional information to determine
whether to certify a group of workers under sub
section (a), (b), or (c)-
"(A) by contacting-
"(i) officials or employees of the work-
ers' firm;
"(ii) officials of customers of the