0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 24 (B) by striking "or" at the end;
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
185
1 (3) by redesignating subclause (IV) as sub-
2 clause (V); and
3 (4) by inserting after subclause (III) the fol-
4 lowing:
5 "(IV) in the case of a worker who
6 fails to enroll by the date required by sub-
7 clause (I), (II), or (III), as the case may
8 be, due to the failure to provide the worker
9 with timely information regarding the date
10 specified in such subclause, the last day of
11 a period determined by the Secretary, or".
12 (b) WAIVERS OF TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.-Sec-
13 tion 231(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(c))
14 is amended-
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(1) in paragraph (I)(B)-
(A) by striking "The worker possesses"
and inserting the following:
"(i) IN GENERAL.-The worker pos
sesses"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(ii) MARKETABLE SKILLS DE-
FINED.-For purposes of clause (i), the
term 'marketable skills' may include the
possession of a postgraduate degree from
an institution of higher education (as de-
O:\ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
186
1 fined in section 102 of the Higher Edu-
2 cation Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002)) or
3 an equivalent institution, or the possession
4 of an equivalent postgraduate certification
5 in a specialized field.";
6 (2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking "A waiver"
7 and inserting "Except as provided in paragTaph
8 (3)(B), a waiver"; and
9 (3) in paragraph (3)-
10 (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "Pur-