0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 20 graph (3)(B);
21 "(B) the methodology and standards for
22 determining eligible hospitals under paragraph
23 (2); and
24 "(C) the methodology and standards for
25 determining a meaningful ERR user under sec-
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
S.L.C.
482
tion 1886(n)(3), including specification of the
means of demonstrating meaningful ERR use
under subparagraph (C) of such section and se
lection of measures under subparagraph (B) of
such section.".
(d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-
(1) Section 1814(b) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395f(b)) is amended-
(A) in paragraph (3), in the matter pre
ceding subparagraph (A), by inserting ", sub-
ject to section 1886(d)(3)(B)(ix)(III)," after
"then"· and,
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"For purposes of applying paragraph (3), there
shall be taken into account incentive payments,
and payment adjustments under subsection
(b)(3)(B)(ix) or (n) of section 1886.".
(2) Section 1851(i)(1) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-21(i)(1)) is amended by
20 striking "and 1886(h)(3)(D)" and inserting
21 "1886(h)(3)(D), and 1853(m)".
22 (3) Section 1853 of the Social Security Act (42
23 U.S.C. 1395w-23), as amended by section 4101(d),
24 is amended-