0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] ness information unless the firm or customer
(as the case may be) submitting the confidential
business information had notice, at the time of
submission, that the information would be re
leased by the Secretary, or the firm or customer
(as the case may be) subsequently consents to
the release of the information. Nothing in this
subparagraph shall be construed to prohibit the
0: \ ERN\ ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
168
1 Secretary from providing such confidential busi-
2 ness information to a court in camera or to an-
3 other party under a protective order issued by
4 a court.".
5 (d) PENALTIES.-Section 244 of the Trade Act of
6 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2316) is amended to read as follows:
7 "SEC. 244. PENALTIES.
8 "Any person who-
9 "(1) makes a false statement of a material fact
10 knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose
11 a material fact, for the purpose of obtaining or in-
12 creasing for that person or for any other person any
13 payment authorized to be furnished under this chap-
14 tel' or pursuant to an agreement under section 239,
15 or
16 "(2) makes a false statement of a material fact
17 knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose
18 a material fact, when providing information to the
19 Secretary during an investigation of a petition under
20 section 221,