0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 5 "(3) VOLUNTARY RETURN OF FUNDS.-A State
6 that receives a payment under paragraph (1) may
7 decline or otherwise return such payment to the Sec-
8 retary." .
9 (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of contents
10 of the Trade Act of 1974 is amended by inserting after
11 the item relating to section 235 the following:
"Sec. 235A. Funding for administrative e},.1Jenses and employment and casemanagement services.".
12 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by
13 this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment
14 of this Act.
15 SEC. 1828. TRAINING FUNDING.
16 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 236(a)(2) of the Trade
17 Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(2)) is amended to read
18 as follows:
19 "(2)(A) The total amount of payments that may be
20 made under paragraph (1) shall not exceed-
21 "(i) for each of the fiscal years 2009 and 2010,
22 $575,000,000; and
23 "(ii) for the period beginning October 1, 2010,
24 and ending December 31,2010, $143,750,000.
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
199
1 "(B)(i) The Secretary shall, as soon as practicable