0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 13 the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-23) IS
14 amended-
15 (1) III subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking "and
16 (i)" and inserting" (i), and (1)";
17 (2) in subsection (c)-
18 (A) in paragraph (1)(D)(i), by striking
19 "section 1886(h)" and inserting "sections
20 1848(0) and 1886(h)"; and
21 (B) in paragraph (6)(A), by inserting after
22 "under part B," the following: "excluding ex-
23 penditures attributable to subsections (a)(7)
24 and (0) of section 1848,"; and
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC
455
S.L.C.
(B) in clause (ii), by striking "and each
subsequent year".
(2) Section 1848(m)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395w-4(m)(2)) is amended-
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "For
2009" and inserting "Subject to subparagraph
(D), for 2009"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
"(D) LIMITATION WITH RESPECT TO EHR
INCENTIVE PAYMENTS.-The provisions of this
paragraph shall not apply to an eligible profes
sional (or, in the case of a group practice under
paragraph (3)(C), to the group practice) if, for
the ERR reporting period the eligible profes-
1 (3) in subsection (f), by inserting "and for pay-
2 ments under subsection 0)" after "with the organi-
3 zation".
4 (f) CONFORMING Al\1ENDMENTS TO E-PRE-
5 SCRIBING.-
6 (1) Section 1848(a)(5)(A) of the Social Security