0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 5 2353); and
6 (3) any reference to unemployment benefits de-
7 scribed in this paragraph shall be considered to refer
8 to-
9 (A) extended compensation (as defined by
10 section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Un-
11 employment Compensation Act of 1970); and
12 (B) unemployment compensation (as de-
13 fined by section 85 (b) of the Internal Revenue
14 Code of 1986) provided under any program ad-
15 ministered by a State under an agreement with
16 the Secretary.
17 SEC. 2003. SPECIAL TRANSFERS FOR UNEMPLOYMENT
18 COMPENSATION MODERNIZATION.
19 (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 903 of the Social Security
20 Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end
21 the following:
22 "Special Transfers in Fiscal Years 2009, 2010, and 2011
23 for Modernization
24 "(f)(l)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Sec-
25 retary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemploy-
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
355
1 ment compensation modernization incentive payments
2 (hereinafter 'incentive payments') to the accounts of the