0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
[…] 14 following new subparagraph:
15 "(C) TAA-ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.-In the
16 case of plan years beginning before Jmmary 1,
17 2011-
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
317
1 health insurance costs credit eligibility cer-
2 tificate for such individual for purposes of
3 section 7527 of the Internal Revenue Code
4 of 1986 shall ilOt be taken into account in
5 determining the continuous period under
6 subparagraph (A).
7 "(ii) DEFINITIONS.-The terms 'TAA-
8 eligible individual' and 'TAA-related loss of
9 coverage' have the meanings given such
10 . terms in section 605(b)(4).".
11 (c) PHSA AMENDMENT.-Section 2701(c)(2) of the
12 Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg(c)(2)) is
13 amended by adding at the end the following new subpara-
14 graph:
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
"(C) TAA-ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.-In the
case of plan years beginning before JmlUary 1,
2011-
"(i) TAA PRE-CERTIFICATION PERIOD
RULE.-In the case of a TAA-eligible indi
vidual, the period beginning on the date
the individual has a TAA-related loss of
coverage and ending on the date that is 7
days after the date of the issuance by the
Secretary (or by any person or entity des
ignated by the Secretary) of a qualified
0: \ERN\ERN09560.LC S.L.C.
318
1 health insurance costs credit eligibility cer-
2 tificate for such individual for purposes of
3 section 7527 of the Internal Revenue Code
4 of 1986 shall not be taken into account in
5 determining the continuous period under
6 subparagTaph (A).
7 "(ii) DEFINITIONs.-The terms 'TAA-
8 eligible individual' and 'TAA-related loss of
9 coverage' have the meanings given such
10 terms in section 2205(b)(4).".
11 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by