+ All Categories
[…] The judge granted the motion to suppress without allowing the defense to reply.

Young also claimed that the trial court failed to rule or hold a hearing on his motion to suppress statements that followed from his allegedly unlawful detention.

Held: Reversed in part and affirmed in part.

The Court of Special Appeals held that the trial court erred in excluding the prescriptions on the grounds of hearsay. The prescriptions were not hearsay. They were offered as a statutory defense and, as such, were admissible.

Maryland Code Ann. Crim. Law § 5-601 (2002; 2012 Repl. Vol, 2015 Supp.) makes it a crime to possess controlled dangerous substances “unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice.” A prescription for a controlled dangerous substance is a defense to a charge under this section, and is admissible as a defense to disprove this statutory element. Such a use does not seek to prove any assertion the prescription contains. Therefore the prescription is not hearsay.