+ All Categories
[…] juvenile court did not err in concluding that J.J.’s out-of-court statement was admissible in her and her brother’s CINA proceedings because her statement contained the “particularized guarantees of trustworthiness” required for admission pursuant to CP § 11 304. At the hearing, the juvenile court played the audiotape of J.J.’s statement, heard testimony and considered the evidence, made on-the-record findings as to the requisite guarantees of trustworthiness of her statement, addressed each of the thirteen statutory factors, and deemed her out-of-court statement to be admissible under CP § 11-304. As a result, the Court held that the juvenile court did not err in its conclusion that J.J.’s out-of-court statement was admissible for the truth of the matter asserted: the juvenile court fully “compl[ied] with the foundational requirements of that statute, including the requirement that the court ‘make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement.’” Jones v. State, 410 Md. 681, 700 (2009) (quoting CP § 11 304(f)(1)).

23

Quanta Brownlee, et al., v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al., Misc. No. 1, September Term 2017, filed December 18, 2017. Opinion by Hotten, J.

Watts, J., dissents.

http://mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2017/1a17m.pdf