Preparation of State of Connecticut 2020-2024
[…] regulations, or standards concerning competitive procurement or the provisions of the
RFP. Any such Appeal must be submitted to the Agency Head with a copy to the Contract
Administrator. The respondent must include the basis for the Appeal and the remedy
requested. The filing of an Appeal shall not be deemed sufficient reason for the DOH to
delay, suspend, cancel, or terminate the procurement process or execution of a contract.
Detailed information about filing an Appeal may be obtained from the Official Contact.
8. Contest of Procurement or Offer. Pursuant to Section 4e-36 of the Connecticut General
Statutes, “Any bidder or proposer on a state contract may contest the solicitation or
award of a contract to a subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board…” More
detailed information is available on the State Contracting Standards Board web site at
http://www.ct.gov/scsb/site/default.asp.
9. Contract Execution. Any contract developed and executed as a result of this RFP is subject