+ All Categories
[…] been legitimated under Minnesota law. If the pre-1978 statute

applies, section 517.19 did not allow for children of prohibited

marriages to become legitimated. Instead, the statute provided

that a child could be legitimated only when his or her parents

married each other or were in a marriage that was nullified.

Since petitioner’s parents were never married, he was not

Page 23: Anderson v Holder 4 27-10 citz case later overruled 3-12-12

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

23

legitimated under the pre-1978 version of section 517.19.

If the post-1978 version of the statute applies,

petitioner has not established that he was born of a prohibited

marriage. Section 517.03 defines “prohibited marriages” as “a

marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier

marriage of one of the parties” and various incestuous marriages.

See Minn. Stat. § 517.03 (1978). The section implies that

children born into marriages which Minnesota refuses to recognize

at law will nonetheless be considered legitimate. Petitioner’s

parents never entered into a marriage at all, let alone one of