+ All Categories
[…] The federal offset requirement for major SO2 sources is at least a 1-to-1 ratio, which is lower than the aforementioned 1.2-to-1 ratio. Even though the Basin is in attainment with SO2 standards, SOx is a precursor to PM2.5. The Basin is in Serious Non-attainment with 2006 Federal 24-hours standard and 2012 Federal annual standard for PM2.5. The applicable offset ratio for PM2.5 is at least 1-to-1, thus, the applicable offset ratio for SOx is 1-to-1. Health and Safety Code §40920.5 requires “no net increase in emissions from new or modified stationary sources of non-attainment pollutants or their precursors” (i.e., a 1-to-1 offset ratio on an actual emissions basis).